Privacy Policy


Subject matter

This Privacy Policy refers to data of which we become aware when you visit our website and/or use our app and provides information on the scope and purpose of data processing as well as your rights as the data subject. We process and store your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, DSG/2018 [Austrian Data Protection Act], TKG [Austrian Telecommunications Act]. Exchange of data with other companies or institutions only takes place in the manner described below.

Contact:

Technisches Museum Wien mit Österreichischer Mediathek
(Vienna Museum of Science and Technology with Austrian Media Library)
Mariahilfer Straße 212, A-1140 Vienna
Tel.: +43-1-89998-0
Web: www.technischesmuseum.at
Email:


Personal data and how they are used

The services offered by us can also be used – as far as possible and reasonable – without providing personal data or by providing anonymised data. Personal data include, for example, your name, your address, your phone number, your age, your date of birth, your IP address or geolocation data that allow conclusions to be drawn about your identity. We only process personal data that go beyond the automatic data collection described below if you provide them on a voluntary basis, for example if you enter into a contractual relationship with us as part of purchase or exchange processes or get in touch with us otherwise.

Personal data are processed for the following specific purposes:
  • For the purpose of implementing contracts concluded via our online shop (e.g. tickets, annual tickets, services such as guided tours and workshops, donations, etc.)
  • For the purpose of providing improved services (e.g. if you register with a customer account and thus permanently store contents gathered on our website or your customer information)
  • For communication purposes (e.g. to answer enquiries if you communicate with us using contact forms or the contact details provided or if you apply for a job)
  • For marketing purposes (e.g. if you subscribe to our newsletter or request postal deliveries)
  • For the purpose of optimising our website and the services offered (e.g. if you give us feedback in the form of suggestions or complaints)


Automatic data collection and integration of third-party services

The Technisches Museum Wien stores all access to the website in so-called server log files. These access data are transferred to us by your browser. The following data are stored: date and time of the access, name of the page viewed, IP address, the URL from which you have accessed our website, the data volume transferred as well as information about your browser (provider and version). We need this information to optimise the service of the website and fix any errors as well as to protect the website against attacks, such as DDOS attacks.

The Technisches Museum Wien uses so-called cookies on its website for automatic data collection. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the visitors’ computers. These small files serve the sole purpose of storing information. Cookies are aimed at storing your personal activities and interests, enabling us to use them the next time you visit our website, for example by saving certain settings you have made.

Cookies required for technical reasons are directly stored in your browser by our website to offer you the best possible user experience. Please do not automatically disable cookies when entering our website, because otherwise particular functions (e.g. shopping cart) will not be available. You can nevertheless prevent the installation of cookies by making the corresponding setting in your browser, but you should be aware that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

You can accept the use of statistics cookies (Google Analytics) when entering our website. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and enable your website use to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to and stored on a Google server in the U.S. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your website use, compiling website activity reports for us and providing further services related to website and Internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process these data on Google’s behalf. Google will by no means associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. IP anonymisation is activated on this website. You can find further information on the nature, scope and purpose of the data collected by Google at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.
You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in, which is available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

We use Google AdWords to place advertisements and to measure the performance of these advertising activities. To this end, we use the conversion tracking service provided by Google AdWords. If you click on a Google AdWords advertisement during your Google search and reach our website in this way, we can see which advertising medium led you to our website. In this process, no personal data are stored. We merely receive an advertisement ID and statistical evaluations that help us ascertain which of our advertising campaigns are particularly effective.
In addition to the measures described above, you can configure your browser to disable cookies for conversion tracking by blocking cookies of the domain www.googleadservices.com.

We also use so-called social media plugins of Facebook, Instagram and Twitter on this website. These plugins are displayed on every page hidden behind the “Share” arrow icon. As long as you do not activate these plugins by clicking on them, no information is exchanged with the respective platforms. If you activate the plugins by clicking on them, a connection is automatically established to the server of the respective social media provider. The social media service thereby receives information about the specific pages you have visited. The Technisches Museum Wien has no control over the data transferred to the respective provider. If you are logged in to a social media account while visiting our website, the plugin can establish a connection to your account with the respective social media provider. If you use the plugin to give a “Like” or leave a comment, the plugin will transfer this information to the social media provider and link it with your account with the respective provider. If you do not agree with that, you need to log out from your social media account before clicking on the plugin or install an add-on on your terminal device that blocks social media plugins.
Please note that social media plugins are also subject to the privacy policies of the respective providers (Facebook, Instagram and Twitter). This also applies if you follow any links we have placed to these social media platforms, even if these are our own social media presences on these platforms.

We also embed videos of the platforms “YouTube” and “Vimeo” into our website. You can prevent cookies of these providers in our cookie settings. If you activate videos of these providers and/or follow the links to their websites, please also read the privacy policies of these providers.

If you are interested in applying for a job at the Technisches Museum Wien, your application will be submitted via the application partner myVeeta. By submitting your application via myVeeta, you agree to your data being processed via this plugin. myVeeta will treat all user data received and collected during the contract term as confidential and use them exclusively for the purpose of rendering the contractually agreed services. For more details, please read the Privacy Policy of myVeeta.

Any links to other websites we have placed on our website are provided exclusively for the purpose of information. If you follow the links to the website of the respective provider, the provider of the website may collect and process data about you. Please also always read the privacy policies applicable on the linked websites. These are not subject to our control and may deviate from our Privacy Policy.


Email marketing

Visitors who subscribe to our newsletter (general and/or for educators) are required to provide an email address. The email address provided and your wish to receive the newsletter are verified by sending an email with a confirmation link. Only after clicking on this link will your subscription be completed. Your email address will be passed on the Emarsys Interactive Services GmbH and used only for the purpose of sending the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter or change your data under “Change profile”.


Blog / Comments

If you leave comments or other contributions while using our blog (https://provenienzforschungtmw.wordpress.com/), the IP address assigned to you at the time the comment is left and your comment will be stored. Any data provided in this context are expressly communicated on a voluntary basis and with your consent. We will use the personal data provided to us exclusively for the purpose for which you have provided them. Please note that the information you enter can also be seen by other users.


Passing on data

We process and store the personal data provided by you exclusively to the extent necessary to fulfil the respective purpose and to the extent permitted by law. Your data will only be passed on to third parties to the extent necessary for the purpose of order processing (e.g. when processing payments via a payment service provider) and always in compliance with the statutory requirements.


Data security

We are committed to taking all necessary technical and organisational measures to guarantee the security of processing of your personal data and to protect them against access by third parties. To this end, we rely on an IT infrastructure with the highest security standards and state-of-the-art encryption methods. Despite taking all precautions, we have to point out that data transmission over the Internet can never be regarded as absolutely secure. Please contribute to data security by using secure passwords for our login areas and by not sharing them with other persons.


Your rights

Personal data are collected, processed and used in compliance with the requirements of data protection legislation. Consequently, you have the right to obtain access, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing, the right to data portability as well as the right to withdraw your consent and object to processing. If you take measures to exercise your rights, we are required to make a statement on the requested measures and to meet the request without delay, no later than within one month after receipt of your request.
In this case, please contact us at , providing proof of your identity.

Please address any requests concerning the violation of your rights to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (www.dsb.gv.at).